Sec. 11.38. LOCAL FEE AUTHORIZED. (a) The governing body of a city or town may levy and collect a fee not to exceed one-half the state fee for each permit issued for premises located within the city or town. The commissioners court of a county may levy and collect a fee equal to one-half of the state fee for each permit issued for premises located within the county. Those authorities may not levy or collect any other fee or tax from the permittee except general ad valorem taxes, the hotel occupancy tax levied under Chapter 351, Tax Code, and the local sales and use tax levied under Chapter 321, Tax Code.
(b) The commission or administrator may cancel a permit if it finds that the permittee has not paid a fee levied under this section. A permittee who sells an alcoholic beverage without first having paid a fee levied under this section commits a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $200.
(c) Nothing in this code shall be construed as a grant to any political subdivision of the authority to regulate permittees except by collecting the fees authorized in this section and exercising those powers granted to political subdivisions by other provisions of this code.
(d) The following are exempt from the fee authorized in this section:
(1) agent's, airline beverage, passenger train beverage, industrial, carrier's, private carrier's, private club registration, local cartage, storage, and temporary wine and beer retailer's permits;
(2) a wine and beer retailer's permit issued for a dining, buffet, or club car; and
(3) a mixed beverage permit during the three-year period following the issuance of the permit.
(e) The commission or administrator may cancel or deny a permit for the retail sale or service of alcoholic beverages, including a permit held by the holder of a food and beverage certificate, if it finds that the permit holder or applicant has not paid delinquent ad valorem taxes due on that permitted premises or due from a business operated on that premises to any taxing authority in the county of the premises. For purposes of this subsection, a permit holder or applicant is presumed delinquent in the payment of taxes due if the permit holder or applicant:
(1) is placed on a delinquent tax roll prepared under Section 33.03, Tax Code;
(2) has received a notice of delinquency under Section 33.04, Tax Code; and
(3) has not made a payment required under Section 42.08, Tax Code.
(f) In this section, "applicant" has the meaning assigned by Section 11.45.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 406, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2117, ch. 819, Sec. 3, eff. June 13, 1979; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 540, Sec. 3, eff. June 12, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.27(a)(1), 14.29(1), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 289, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.