Sec. 11.314. INVOLUNTARY WINDING UP AND TERMINATION OF PARTNERSHIP OR LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. A district court in the county in which the registered office or principal place of business in this state of a domestic partnership or limited liability company is located has jurisdiction to order the winding up and termination of the domestic partnership or limited liability company on application by:
(1) a partner in the partnership if the court determines that:
(A) the economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated; or
(B) another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner; or
(2) an owner of the partnership or limited liability company if the court determines that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the entity's business in conformity with its governing documents.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1442), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2009.