Sec. 153.404. SECURITY FOR EXPENSES OF DEFENDANTS. (a) In a derivative action, the court may require the plaintiff to give security for the reasonable expenses incurred or expected to be incurred by a defendant in the action, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) The court may increase or decrease at any time the amount of the security on a showing that the security provided is inadequate or excessive.
(c) If a plaintiff is unable to give security, the plaintiff may file an affidavit in accordance with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if a plaintiff fails to give the security within a reasonable time set by the court, the court shall dismiss the suit without prejudice.
(e) The court, on final judgment for a defendant and on a finding that suit was brought without reasonable cause against the defendant, may require the plaintiff to pay reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the defendant, regardless of whether security has been required.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.