Texas Business Organizations Code § 200.407 General Vote Requirement For Approval Of Fundamental Business Transaction
Sec. 200.407. GENERAL VOTE REQUIREMENT FOR APPROVAL OF FUNDAMENTAL BUSINESS TRANSACTION. (a) Except as provided by this code or the certificate of formation or bylaws of a real estate investment trust in accordance with Section 200.261, the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares of the real estate investment trust entitled to vote on a fundamental business transaction is required to approve the transaction.
(b) Unless provided by the certificate of formation or Section 200.408, shares of a class or series that are not otherwise entitled to vote on matters submitted to shareholders generally will not be entitled to vote for the approval of a fundamental business transaction.
(c) Except as provided by this code, if a class or series of shares of a real estate investment trust is entitled to vote on a fundamental business transaction as a class or series, in addition to the vote required under Subsection (a), the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares in each class or series of shares entitled to vote on the fundamental business transaction as a class or series is required to approve the transaction.
(d) Unless required by the certificate of formation, approval of a merger by shareholders is not required under this code for a real estate investment trust that is a party to the plan of merger unless that real estate investment trust is also a party to the merger.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.