Sec. 21.552. STANDING TO BRING PROCEEDING. A shareholder may not institute or maintain a derivative proceeding unless:
(1) the shareholder:
(A) was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of; or
(B) became a shareholder by operation of law from a person that was a shareholder at the time of the act or omission complained of; and
(2) the shareholder fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 63, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 1568), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.