Sec. 21.563. CLOSELY HELD CORPORATION. (a) In this section, "closely held corporation" means a corporation that has:
(1) fewer than 35 shareholders; and
(2) no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national securities association.
(b) Sections 21.552-21.559 do not apply to a closely held corporation.
(c) If justice requires:
(1) a derivative proceeding brought by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the shareholder for the shareholder's own benefit; and
(2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a shareholder may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the corporation if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other shareholders of the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 84, eff. September 1, 2007.