Sec. 6.205. REPRODUCTION OR ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION OF CONSENT. (a) Any photographic, photostatic, facsimile, or similarly reliable reproduction of a consent in writing signed by an owner, member, or governing person of a filing entity may be substituted or used instead of the original writing for any purpose for which the original writing could be used.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by an entity's governing documents, an electronic transmission of a consent by an owner, member, or governing person to the taking of an action by the entity is considered a signed writing if the transmission contains or is accompanied by information from which it can be determined:
(1) that the electronic transmission was transmitted by the owner, member, or governing person; and
(2) the date on which the owner, member, or governing person transmitted the electronic transmission.
(c) Unless the consent is otherwise dated, the date specified in Subsection (b)(2) is the date on which the consent is considered signed.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 18, eff. January 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1442), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 139 (S.B. 748), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.