Texas Business And Commerce Code § 2a.211 Warranties Against Interference And Against Infringement; Lessee's Obligation Against Infringement
Sec. 2A.211. WARRANTIES AGAINST INTERFERENCE AND AGAINST INFRINGEMENT; LESSEE'S OBLIGATION AGAINST INFRINGEMENT. (a) There is in a lease contract a warranty that for the lease term no person holds a claim to or interest in the goods that arose from an act or omission of the lessor other than a claim by way of infringement or the like, which will interfere with the lessee's enjoyment of its leasehold interest.
(b) Except in a finance lease there is in a lease contract by a lessor who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind a warranty that the goods are delivered free of the rightful claim of any person by way of infringement or the like.
(c) A lessee who furnishes specifications to a lessor or a supplier shall hold the lessor and the supplier harmless against a claim by way of infringement or the like that arises out of compliance with the specifications.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.