Sec. 125.065. COURT ORDER. (a) If the court finds that a combination or criminal street gang constitutes a public nuisance, the court may enter an order:
(1) enjoining a defendant in the suit from engaging in the gang activities of the combination or gang; and
(2) imposing other reasonable requirements to prevent the combination or gang from engaging in future gang activities.
(b) If the court finds that a place is habitually used in a manner that constitutes a public nuisance, the court may include in its order reasonable requirements to prevent the use of the place for gang activity.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1202, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.