Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code § 152.004 Financing
Sec. 152.004. FINANCING. (a) To establish and maintain an alternative dispute resolution system, the commissioners court may set a court cost in an amount not to exceed $15 to be taxed, collected, and paid as other court costs in each civil case filed in a county or district court in the county, including a civil case relating to probate matters but not including:
(1) a suit for delinquent taxes;
(2) a condemnation proceeding under Chapter 21, Property Code; or
(3) a proceeding under Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code.
(b) The county is not liable for the payment of a court cost under this section.
(c) The clerks of the courts in the county shall collect and pay the costs to the county treasurer or, if the county does not have a treasurer, to the county officer who performs the functions of the treasurer, who shall deposit the costs in a separate fund known as the alternative dispute resolution system fund. The fund shall be administered by the commissioners court and may only be used to establish and maintain the system. The system shall be operated at one or more convenient and accessible places in the county.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.16(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 4.07(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 509, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1192 (H.B. 282), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.