Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code § 16.064 Effect Of Lack Of Jurisdiction
Sec. 16.064. EFFECT OF LACK OF JURISDICTION. (a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:
(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
(b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.