Sec. 30.017. CLAIMS AGAINST CERTAIN JUDGES. (a) A claim against a district court, statutory probate court, or statutory county court judge that is added to a case pending in the court to which the judge was elected or appointed:
(1) must be made under oath;
(2) may not be based solely on the rulings in the pending case but must plead specific facts supporting each element of the claim in addition to the rulings in the pending case; and
(3) is automatically severed from the case.
(b) The clerk of the court shall assign the claim a new cause number, and the party making the claim shall pay the filing fees.
(c) The presiding judge of the administrative region or the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts shall assign the severed claim to a different judge. The judge shall dismiss the claim if the claim does not satisfy the requirements of Subsection (a)(1) or (2).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 608, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.