Art. 1.05. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED. In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof. He shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself. He shall have the right of being heard by himself, or counsel, or both; shall be confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor. No person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on indictment of a grand jury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Article: Previous 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.051 1.052 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016