Art. 14.04. WHEN FELONY HAS BEEN COMMITTED. Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Article: Previous 14.01 14.02 14.03 14.031 14.04 14.05 14.051 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016