Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 19.34 Oath Of Grand Jurors
Art. 19.34. OATH OF GRAND JURORS. When the grand jury is completed, the court shall appoint one of the number foreman; and the following oath shall be administered by the court, or under its direction, to the jurors: "You solemnly swear that you will diligently inquire into, and true presentment make, of all such matters and things as shall be given you in charge; the State's counsel, your fellows and your own, you shall keep secret, unless required to disclose the same in the course of a judicial proceeding in which the truth or falsity of evidence given in the grand jury room, in a criminal case, shall be under investigation. You shall present no person from envy, hatred or malice; neither shall you leave any person unpresented for love, fear, favor, affection or hope of reward; but you shall present things truly as they come to your knowledge, according to the best of your understanding, so help you God".
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Article: Previous  19.28  19.29  19.30  19.31  19.315  19.32  19.33  19.34  19.35  19.36  19.37  19.38  19.39  19.40  19.41  Next