Art. 2.18. CUSTODY OF PRISONERS. When a prisoner is committed to jail by warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the sheriff. It is a violation of duty on the part of any sheriff to permit a defendant so committed to remain out of jail, except that he may, when a defendant is committed for want of bail, or when he arrests in a bailable case, give the person arrested a reasonable time to procure bail; but he shall so guard the accused as to prevent escape.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Article: Previous 2.139 2.1395 2.14 2.15 2.16 2.17 2.18 2.19 2.195 2.20 2.21 2.211 2.22 2.23 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016