Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 20.11 Out-of-county Witnesses
Art. 20.11. OUT-OF-COUNTY WITNESSES.
Sec. 1. The foreman or the attorney representing the State may, upon written application to the district court stating the name and residence of the witness and that his testimony is believed to be material, cause a subpoena or an attachment to be issued to any county in the State for such witness, returnable to the grand jury then in session, or to the next grand jury for the county from whence the same issued, as such foreman or attorney may desire. The subpoena may require the witness to appear and produce records and documents. An attachment shall command the sheriff or any constable of the county where the witness resides to serve the witness, and have him before the grand jury at the time and place specified in the writ.
Sec. 2. A subpoena or attachment issued pursuant to this article shall be served and returned in the manner prescribed in Chapter 24 of this code.
A witness subpoenaed pursuant to this article shall be compensated as provided in this code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 787, ch. 350, Sec. 1, eff. June 12, 1973.
Article: Previous  20.04  20.05  20.06  20.07  20.08  20.09  20.10  20.11  20.12  20.13  20.14  20.15  20.151  20.16  20.17  Next