Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 35.03 Excuses
Art. 35.03. EXCUSES.
Sec. 1. Except as provided by Sections 2 and 3 of this article, the court shall then hear and determine excuses offered for not serving as a juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification, and if the court considers the excuse sufficient, the court shall discharge the prospective juror or postpone the prospective juror's service to a date specified by the court, as appropriate.
Sec. 2. Under a plan approved by the commissioners court of the county in the same manner as a plan is approved for jury selection under Section 62.011, Government Code, in a case other than a capital felony case, the court's designee may hear and determine an excuse offered for not serving as a juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification. The court's designee may discharge the prospective juror or postpone the prospective juror's service to a date specified by the court's designee, as appropriate, if:
(1) the court's designee considers the excuse sufficient; and
(2) the juror submits to the court's designee a statement of the ground of the exemption or lack of qualification or other excuse.
Sec. 3. A court or a court's designee may discharge a juror or postpone the juror's service on the basis of the juror's observation of a religious holy day or religious beliefs only if the juror provides an affidavit as required by Article 29.012(c) of this code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 589, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 43, Sec. 2, eff. Oct. 20, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 905 (H.B. 75), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Article: Previous  35.01  35.02  35.03  35.04  35.05  35.06  35.07  35.08  35.09  35.10  35.11  35.12  35.13  35.14  35.15  Next