Art. 38.03. PRESUMPTION OF INNOCENCE. All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2247, ch. 539, Sec. 1, eff. June 12, 1981.
Article: Previous 38.01 38.02 38.03 38.04 38.05 38.07 38.071 38.072 38.073 38.074 38.075 38.08 38.10 38.101 38.11 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016