Art. 42A.757. EXTENSION OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION FOR CERTAIN SEX OFFENDERS. (a) If a defendant is placed on deferred adjudication community supervision after being convicted of an offense under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code, at any time during the period of community supervision, the judge may extend the period of community supervision as provided by this article.
(b) At a hearing at which the defendant is provided the same rights as are provided to a defendant at a hearing under Article 42A.751(d), the judge may extend the defendant's supervision period for a period not to exceed 10 additional years if the judge determines that:
(1) the defendant has not sufficiently demonstrated a commitment to avoid future criminal behavior; and
(2) the release of the defendant from supervision would endanger the public.
(c) A judge may extend a period of community supervision under this article only once.
(d) A judge may extend a period of community supervision for a defendant under both Article 42A.752(a)(2) and this article.
(e) The prohibition in Article 42A.753(a) against a period of community supervision in a felony case exceeding 10 years does not apply to a defendant for whom community supervision is increased under this article or under both Article 42A.752(a)(2) and this article.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.
Article: Previous 42A.606 42A.607 42A.651 42A.652 42A.653 42A.654 42A.655 42A.701 42A.702 42A.751 42A.752 42A.753 42A.754 42A.755 42A.756Last modified: September 28, 2016