Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 45.0426 Filing Bond Perfects Appeal
Art. 45.0426. FILING BOND PERFECTS APPEAL. (a) When the appeal bond has been filed with the justice or judge who tried the case not later than the 10th day after the date the judgment was entered, the appeal in such case shall be held to be perfected.
(b) If an appeal bond is not timely filed, the appellate court does not have jurisdiction over the case and shall remand the case to the justice or municipal court for execution of the sentence.
(c) An appeal may not be dismissed because the defendant failed to give notice of appeal in open court. An appeal by the defendant or the state may not be dismissed on account of any defect in the transcript.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 478, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.14 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 42, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Article: Previous  45.037  45.038  45.039  45.040  45.041  45.042  45.0425  45.0426  45.043  45.044  45.045  45.046  45.047  45.048  45.049  Next