Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 45.0541 Expunction Of Failure To Attend School Records
Art. 45.0541. EXPUNCTION OF FAILURE TO ATTEND SCHOOL RECORDS. (a) In this article, "truancy offense" means an offense committed under the former Section 25.094, Education Code.
(b) An individual who has been convicted of a truancy offense or has had a complaint for a truancy offense dismissed is entitled to have the conviction or complaint and records relating to the conviction or complaint expunged.
(c) Regardless of whether the individual has filed a petition for expunction, the court in which the individual was convicted or a complaint for a truancy offense was filed shall order the conviction, complaints, verdicts, sentences, and other documents relating to the offense, including any documents in the possession of a school district or law enforcement agency, to be expunged from the individual's record. After entry of the order, the individual is released from all disabilities resulting from the conviction or complaint, and the conviction or complaint may not be shown or made known for any purpose.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Article: Previous  45.0492  45.050  45.051  45.0511  45.052  45.053  45.0531  45.0541  45.056  45.057  45.058  45.059  45.060  45.061  45.101  Next