Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 46c.270 Appeals
Art. 46C.270. APPEALS. (a) An acquitted person may appeal a judgment reflecting an acquittal by reason of insanity on the basis of the following:
(1) a finding that the acquitted person committed the offense; or
(2) a finding that the offense on which the prosecution was based involved conduct that:
(A) caused serious bodily injury to another person;
(B) placed another person in imminent danger of serious bodily injury; or
(C) consisted of a threat of serious bodily injury to another person through the use of a deadly weapon.
(b) Either the acquitted person or the state may appeal from:
(1) an Order of Commitment to Inpatient Treatment or Residential Care entered under Article 46C.256;
(2) an Order to Receive Outpatient or Community-Based Treatment and Supervision entered under Article 46C.257 or 46C.262;
(3) an order renewing or refusing to renew an Order for Inpatient Commitment or Outpatient or Community-Based Treatment and Supervision entered under Article 46C.261;
(4) an order modifying or revoking an Order for Outpatient or Community-Based Treatment and Supervision entered under Article 46C.266 or refusing a request to modify or revoke that order; or
(5) an order discharging an acquitted person under Article 46C.268 or denying a request for discharge of an acquitted person.
(c) An appeal under this subchapter may not be considered moot solely due to the expiration of an order on which the appeal is based.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 831 (S.B. 837), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Article: Previous  46C.255  46C.256  46C.257  46C.258  46C.259  46C.260  46C.261  46C.262  46C.263  46C.264  46C.265  46C.266  46C.267  46C.268  46C.269