Art. 56.06. FORENSIC MEDICAL EXAMINATION FOR SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIM WHO HAS REPORTED ASSAULT; COSTS. (a) If a sexual assault is reported to a law enforcement agency within 96 hours of the assault, the law enforcement agency, with the consent of the victim, a person authorized to act on behalf of the victim, or an employee of the Department of Family and Protective Services, shall request a forensic medical examination of the victim of the alleged assault for use in the investigation or prosecution of the offense. A law enforcement agency may decline to request a forensic medical examination under this subsection only if the person reporting the sexual assault has made one or more false reports of sexual assault to any law enforcement agency and if there is no other evidence to corroborate the current allegations of sexual assault.
(b) If a sexual assault is not reported within the period described by Subsection (a), on receiving the consent described by that subsection the law enforcement agency may request a forensic medical examination of a victim of an alleged sexual assault as considered appropriate by the agency.
(c) A law enforcement agency that requests a forensic medical examination of a victim of an alleged sexual assault for use in the investigation or prosecution of the offense shall pay all costs of the examination. On application to the attorney general, the law enforcement agency is entitled to be reimbursed for the reasonable costs of that examination if the examination was performed by a physician or by a sexual assault examiner or sexual assault nurse examiner, as defined by Section 420.003, Government Code.
(d) A law enforcement agency or prosecuting attorney's office may pay all costs related to the testimony of a licensed health care professional in a criminal proceeding regarding the results of the forensic medical examination or manner in which it was performed.
(e) This article does not require a law enforcement agency to pay any costs of treatment for injuries.
(f) The attorney general may make a payment to or on behalf of an individual for the reasonable costs incurred for medical care provided in accordance with Section 323.004, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 5.05(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 75, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1507, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 498 (H.B. 544), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 924 (H.B. 1446), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 924 (H.B. 1446), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Article: Previous 56.01 56.02 56.021 56.03 56.04 56.045 56.05 56.06 56.065 56.07 56.08 56.09 56.10 56.11 56.12 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016