Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 60.01 Definitions
Art. 60.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administration of criminal justice" means the performance of any of the following activities: detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of an offender. The term includes criminal identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record information.
(2) "Appeal" means the review of a decision of a lower court by a superior court other than by collateral attack.
(3) "Computerized criminal history system" means the data base containing arrest, disposition, and other criminal history maintained by the Department of Public Safety.
(4) "Corrections tracking system" means the data base maintained by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice on all offenders under its supervision.
(5) "Council" means the Criminal Justice Policy Council.
(6) "Criminal justice agency" means a federal or state agency that is engaged in the administration of criminal justice under a statute or executive order and allocates a substantial part of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice.
(7) "Criminal justice information system" means the computerized criminal history system and the corrections tracking system.
(8) "Disposition" means an action that results in the termination, transfer to another jurisdiction, or indeterminate suspension of the prosecution of a criminal charge.
(9) "Incident number" means a unique number assigned to a specific person during a specific arrest.
(10) "Offender" means any person who is assigned an incident number.
(11) "Offense code" means a numeric code for each offense category.
(12) "Rejected case" means:
(A) a charge that, after the arrest of the offender, the prosecutor declines to include in an information or present to a grand jury; or
(B) an information or indictment that, after the arrest of the offender, the prosecutor refuses to prosecute.
(13) "Release" means the termination of jurisdiction over an individual by the criminal justice system.
(14) "State identification number" means a unique number assigned by the Department of Public Safety to each person whose name appears in the criminal justice information system.
(15) "Uniform incident fingerprint card" means a multiple part form containing a unique incident number with space for information relating to the charge or charges for which a person is being arrested, the person's fingerprints, and other information relevant to the arrest.
(16) "Electronic means" means the transmission of data between word processors, data processors, or similar automated information equipment over dedicated cables, commercial lines, or other similar methods of transmission.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 6.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 25, Sec. 28, eff. June 18, 1990. Subd. (16) added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1025, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Article: 60.01  60.02  60.03  60.04  60.05  60.051  60.052  60.06  60.061  60.07  60.08  60.09  60.12  60.14  60.18  Next