Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 7a.07 Duration Of Protective Order
Art. 7A.07. DURATION OF PROTECTIVE ORDER. (a) A protective order issued under Article 7A.03 may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim or for any shorter period stated in the order. If a period is not stated in the order, the order is effective until the second anniversary of the date the order was issued.
(b) The following persons may file at any time an application with the court to rescind the protective order:
(1) a victim of an offense listed in Article 7A.01(a)(1) who is 17 years of age or older or a parent or guardian acting on behalf of a victim who is younger than 17 years of age; or
(2) a victim of an offense listed in Article 7A.01(a)(2) or a parent or guardian acting on behalf of a victim who is younger than 18 years of age.
(c) If a person who is the subject of a protective order issued under Article 7A.03 is confined or imprisoned on the date the protective order is due to expire under Subsection (a), the period for which the order is effective is extended, and the order expires on the first anniversary of the date the person is released from confinement or imprisonment.
(d) To the extent of any conflict with Section 85.025, Family Code, this article prevails.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 882 (H.B. 1988), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 238 (H.B. 649), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1252 (H.B. 8), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2013.
Article: Previous  7A.01  7A.02  7A.03  7A.035  7A.04  7A.05  7A.06