Sec. 11.0641. FILING OF FINANCIAL STATEMENT BY TRUSTEE REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICTS. (a) This section applies only to the board of trustees of an independent school district that is located in a county that is located on the international border and in which a municipality with a population of 600,000 or more is located.
(b) Each member of the board of trustees of an independent school district shall file a financial statement with:
(1) the board of trustees; and
(2) the commissioners court of the county in which the school district's central administrative office is located.
(c) The provisions of Subchapter B, Chapter 572, Government Code, governing the contents, timeliness of filing, and public inspection of a statement apply to a statement filed under this section as if the trustee were a state officer and the commissioners court of the county were the Texas Ethics Commission.
(d) A trustee commits an offense if the trustee fails to file the statement required by this section. An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
(e) The commissioners court of the county shall determine from any available evidence whether a statement required to be filed under this section is late. On making a determination that the statement is late, the commissioners court shall immediately mail a notice of the determination to the individual responsible for filing the statement. If a statement is determined to be late, the individual responsible for filing the statement is liable to the county for a civil penalty of $500. If a statement is more than 30 days late, the commissioners court shall issue a warning of liability by registered mail to the individual responsible for the filing. If the penalty is not paid before the 10th day after the date on which the warning is received, the individual is liable for a civil penalty in an amount determined by the commissioners court, but not to exceed $10,000.
(f) A trustee is not required to file a statement under this section for financial activity occurring on or after January 1, 2018. This section expires January 1, 2019.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 853 (H.B. 343), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2014.