Sec. 12.0522. DISTRICT CHARTER AUTHORIZATION. (a) Notwithstanding Section 12.052, in the manner provided by this section, the board of trustees of a school district or the governing body of a home-rule school district may grant a district charter to a campus to the extent authorized under this section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection or Subsection (c), a district charter may be granted under this section only to one or more campuses serving in total a percentage of the district's student enrollment equal to not more than 15 percent of the district's student enrollment for the preceding school year. The percentage limit may not prevent a district from granting a district charter to at least one feeder pattern of schools, including an elementary, middle or junior high, and high school.
(c) A district charter may be granted to any campus that has received the lowest performance rating under Subchapter C, Chapter 39.
(d) Subchapter D applies to a campus granted a district charter under this section as though the campus were granted a charter under Subchapter D, and the campus is considered an open-enrollment charter school.
(e) A charter granted under this section is not considered for purposes of the limit on the number of charters for open-enrollment charter schools imposed by Section 12.101.
(f) The commissioner may adopt rules as necessary for the administration of this section.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.