Texas Education Code § 130.082 Governing Board Of Junior College Of Other Than Independent School District
Sec. 130.082. GOVERNING BOARD OF JUNIOR COLLEGE OF OTHER THAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT. (a) Except as provided by Section 130.081 or another section of this subchapter, the governing boards of all junior college districts shall be constituted and chosen as described in the provisions of this section.
* * *
shall elect one of its members as president of the board, and the president shall preside at meetings of said board and perform such other duties and functions as are prescribed by the board. The president of the board shall have a vote the same as the other members. The board shall elect a secretary of the board who may or may not be a member of the board, and who shall be the official custodian of the minutes, books, records, and seal of said board, and who shall perform such other duties and functions as are prescribed by the board. The board shall be authorized to elect any other officers as deemed necessary or advisable. Officers of the board shall be elected at the first regular meeting of the board following the regular election of members of the board in even-numbered years, or at any time thereafter in order to fill a vacancy. Said board shall be authorized to appoint or employ such agents, employees, and officials as deemed necessary or advisable to carry out any power, duty, or function of said board; and to employ a president, dean, or other administrative officer, and upon the president's recommendation to employ faculty and other employees of the junior college. Said board shall act and proceed by and through resolutions or orders adopted or passed by the board and the affirmative vote of a majority of all members of the board shall be required to adopt or pass a resolution or order, and the board shall adopt such rules, regulations, and bylaws as it deems advisable, not inconsistent with this section.
(e) The basic term of office of a member of the board shall be six years, and one-third of the members of the board shall be elected at large in the district at regular elections to be held on the first Saturday in April in each even-numbered year; provided that with a seven-member board two members shall be elected in two consecutive even-numbered years and three members shall be elected in the following even-numbered year. The members of each board in office at the effective date of this act, and all subsequent members of the board, shall remain in office until the expiration of the terms for which they were elected or appointed, and until their successors shall have been elected and qualified; provided that where any existing board has held its regular elections for members of the board in odd-numbered years prior to the effective date of this act, the board shall nevertheless hold its next regular election on the first Saturday in April of the next even-numbered year following the effective date of this act, and the term of office of each incumbent member of the board shall, in effect, be lengthened by one year so as to comply with the foregoing provisions of this act. Upon the creation of a new board, or in any other situation where necessary, the members of the board shall choose by lot the terms for which they shall serve, so as to comply with the foregoing provisions. If a board is increased from seven to nine members, one of the members shall be appointed to serve until the first election at which two members
* * *