Texas Education Code § 130.082 Governing Board Of Junior College Of Other Than Independent School District
Sec. 130.082. GOVERNING BOARD OF JUNIOR COLLEGE OF OTHER THAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT. (a) Except as provided by Section 130.081 or another section of this subchapter, the governing boards of all junior college districts shall be constituted and chosen as described in the provisions of this section.
* * *
special election to fill a board vacancy is conducted in the same manner as the district's general election except as provided by the applicable provisions of the Election Code. The person appointed to fill the unexpired term shall serve until the next regular election of members to the board, at which time the position shall be filled by election for a term appropriately shortened to conform with what regularly would have been the length of the term for that position. Each member of the board shall be a resident, qualified voter of the district and shall take the proper oath of office before taking up the duties thereof. Members of a board shall not receive any remuneration or emolument of office, but they shall be entitled to reimbursement for their actual expenses incurred in performing their duties, to the extent authorized and permitted by the board. The board shall elect one of its members as president of the board, and the president shall preside at meetings of said board and perform such other duties and functions as are prescribed by the board. The president of the board shall have a vote the same as the other members. The board shall elect a secretary of the board who may or may not be a member of the board, and who shall be the official custodian of the minutes, books, records, and seal of said board, and who shall perform such other duties and functions as are prescribed by the board. The board shall be authorized to elect any other officers as deemed necessary or advisable. Officers of the board shall be elected at the first regular meeting of the board following the regular election of members of the board in even-numbered years, or at any time thereafter in order to fill a vacancy. Said board shall be authorized to appoint or employ such agents, employees, and officials as deemed necessary or advisable to carry out any power, duty, or function of said board; and to employ a president, dean, or other administrative officer, and upon the president's recommendation to employ faculty and other employees of the junior college. Said board shall act and proceed by and through resolutions or orders adopted or passed by the board and the affirmative vote of a majority of all members of the board shall be required to adopt or pass a resolution or order, and the board shall adopt such rules, regulations, and bylaws as it deems advisable, not inconsistent with this section.
(e) The basic term of office of a member of the board shall be six years, and one-third of the members of the board shall be elected at large in the district at regular elections to be held on the first Saturday in April in each even-numbered year; provided that with a seven-member board two members shall be elected in two consecutive even-numbered years and three members shall be elected in the following even-numbered year. The members of each board in
* * *
have been elected, and the other shall be appointed to serve until the second election at which two members otherwise would have been elected, and three members shall be elected for six-year terms at each election.
(f) Members of a board shall be elected at large from each junior college district at regular elections to be called and held by the board for such purpose, at the expense of the district, on the first Saturday in April in each even-numbered year. Said elections shall be held in accordance with the Texas Election Code except as hereinafter provided, and all resident, qualified electors of the district shall be permitted to vote. Each such election shall be called by resolution or order of the board, and notice of each such election shall be given by publishing an appropriate notice, in a newspaper of general circulation in the district, at least 10 days prior to the date of the election, setting forth the date of the election, the polling place or places, the numbers of the positions to be filled, the candidates for each position and any other matters deemed necessary or advisable.
(g) The board shall designate a number for the position held by each member of the board, from one upward in consecutive numerical order in such manner that the lowest numbers shall be assigned to the members whose terms of office expire in the shortest length of time, provided that any such position number designations on existing boards under existing law at the effective date of
* * *
a majority of the votes cast for all candidates for a position shall be declared elected. If no candidate receives such a majority, then the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes shall run against each other for the position. The run-off election for all positions shall be held on a date that complies with law and shall be ordered, notice thereof given, and held, as provided herein for regular elections. Any resident, qualified elector of the district may have his or her name placed as a candidate on the official ballot for any position to be filled at each regular election by filing with the secretary of the board a written application therefor signed by the applicant, not later than 5 p.m. of the 45th day before the date of the election. An application may not be filed earlier than the 30th day before the date of the filing deadline. Such application must state the number of the position for which he or she is a candidate, or the name of the incumbent member of the board holding the position for which he or she desires to run. The location on the ballot of the names of candidates for each position shall be chosen by lot by the board. A candidate shall be eligible to run for only one position at each election.
* * *