Texas Education Code § 21.006 Requirement To Report Misconduct
Sec. 21.006. REQUIREMENT TO REPORT MISCONDUCT. (a) In this section, "abuse" has the meaning assigned by Section 261.001, Family Code, and includes any sexual conduct involving an educator and a student or minor.
(b) In addition to the reporting requirement under Section 261.101, Family Code, the superintendent or director of a school district, open-enrollment charter school, regional education service center, or shared services arrangement shall notify the State Board for Educator Certification if:
(1) an educator employed by or seeking employment by the district, school, service center, or shared services arrangement has a criminal record and the district, school, service center, or shared services arrangement obtained information about the educator's criminal record by a means other than the criminal history clearinghouse established under Section 411.0845, Government Code;
(2) an educator's employment at the district, school, service center, or shared services arrangement was terminated based on evidence that the educator:
(A) abused or otherwise committed an unlawful act with a student or minor;
(A-1) was involved in a romantic relationship with or solicited or engaged in sexual contact with a student or minor;
(B) possessed, transferred, sold, or distributed a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.;
(C) illegally transferred, appropriated, or expended funds or other property of the district, school, service center, or shared services arrangement;
(D) attempted by fraudulent or unauthorized means to obtain or alter a professional certificate or license for the purpose of promotion or additional compensation; or
(E) committed a criminal offense or any part of a criminal offense on school property or at a school-sponsored event;
(3) the educator resigned and there is evidence that the educator engaged in misconduct described by Subdivision (2); or
(4) the educator engaged in conduct that violated the assessment instrument security procedures established under Section 39.0301.
(b-1) A superintendent or director of a school district or open-enrollment charter school shall complete an investigation of an educator that is based on evidence that the educator may have engaged in misconduct described by Subsection (b)(2)(A) or (A-1), despite the educator's resignation from district or school employment before completion of the investigation.
(c) The superintendent or director must notify the State Board for Educator Certification by filing a report with the board not later than the seventh day after the date the superintendent or director knew about an employee's criminal record under Subsection (b)(1) or a termination of employment or resignation following an alleged incident of misconduct described by Subsection (b). The report must be:
(1) in writing; and
(2) in a form prescribed by the board.
(d) The superintendent or director shall notify the board of trustees or governing body of the school district, open-enrollment charter school, regional education service center, or shared services arrangement and the educator of the filing of the report required by Subsection (c).
(e) A superintendent or director who in good faith and while acting in an official capacity files a report with the State Board for Educator Certification under this section is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
(f) The State Board for Educator Certification shall determine whether to impose sanctions against a superintendent or director who fails to file a report in violation of Subsection (c).
(g) The State Board for Educator Certification shall propose rules as necessary to implement this section.
(h) The name of a student or minor who is the victim of abuse or unlawful conduct by an educator must be included in a report filed under this section, but the name of the student or minor is not public information under Chapter 552, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 374, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 511 (S.B. 606), Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1312 (S.B. 1031), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 761 (H.B. 1610), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1043 (H.B. 1783), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.