Texas Education Code § 21.210 Resignation Under Term Contract
Sec. 21.210. RESIGNATION UNDER TERM CONTRACT. (a) A teacher employed under a term contract with a school district may relinquish the teaching position and leave the employment of the district at the end of a school year without penalty by filing a written resignation with the board of trustees or the board's designee not later than the 45th day before the first day of instruction of the following school year. A written resignation mailed by prepaid certified or registered mail to the president of the board of trustees or the board's designee at the post office address of the district is considered filed at the time of mailing.
(b) A teacher employed under a term contract may resign, with the consent of the board of trustees or the board's designee, at any other time.
(c) On written complaint by the employing district, the State Board for Educator Certification may impose sanctions against a teacher who is employed under a term contract that obligates the district to employ the person for the following school year and who:
(1) resigns;
(2) fails without good cause to comply with Subsection (a) or (b); and
(3) fails to perform the contract.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.