Texas Education Code § 25.001 Admission
Sec. 25.001. ADMISSION. (a) A person who, on the first day of September of any school year, is at least five years of age and under 21 years of age, or is at least 21 years of age and under 26 years of age and is admitted by a school district to complete the requirements for a high school diploma is entitled to the benefits of the available school fund for that year. Any other person enrolled in a prekindergarten class under Section 29.153 or Subchapter E-1, Chapter 29, is entitled to the benefits of the available school fund.
(b) The board of trustees of a school district or its designee shall admit into the public schools of the district free of tuition a person who is over five and younger than 21 years of age on the first day of September of the school year in which admission is sought, and may admit a person who is at least 21 years of age and under 26 years of age for the purpose of completing the requirements for a high school diploma, if:
(1) the person and either parent of the person reside in the school district;
(2) the person does not reside in the school district but a parent of the person resides in the school district and that parent is a joint managing conservator or the sole managing conservator or possessory conservator of the person;
(3) the person and the person's guardian or other person having lawful control of the person under a court order reside within the school district;
(4) the person has established a separate residence under Subsection (d);
(5) the person is homeless, as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 11302, regardless of the residence of the person, of either parent of the person, or of the person's guardian or other person having lawful control of the person;
(6) the person is a foreign exchange student placed with a host family that resides in the school district by a nationally recognized foreign exchange program, unless the school district has applied for and been granted a waiver by the commissioner under Subsection (e);
(7) the person resides at a residential facility located in the district;
(8) the person resides in the school district and is 18 years of age or older or the person's disabilities of minority have been removed; or
(9) the person does not reside in the school district but the grandparent of the person:
(A) resides in the school district; and
(B) provides a substantial amount of after-school care for the person as determined by the board.
(b-1) A person who is 21 years of age or older and is admitted by a school district for the purpose stated in Subsection (b) is not eligible for placement in a disciplinary alternative education program or a juvenile justice alternative education program if the person engages in conduct that would require or authorize such placement for a student under the age of 21. If the student engages in conduct that would otherwise require such placement, the district shall revoke admission of the student into the public schools of the district.
* * *