Texas Education Code § 25.001 Admission
Sec. 25.001. ADMISSION. (a) A person who, on the first day of September of any school year, is at least five years of age and under 21 years of age, or is at least 21 years of age and under 26 years of age and is admitted by a school district to complete the requirements for a high school diploma is entitled to the benefits of the available school fund for that year. Any other person enrolled in a prekindergarten class under Section 29.153 or Subchapter E-1, Chapter 29, is entitled to the benefits of the available school fund.
(b) The board of trustees of a school district or its designee shall admit into the public schools of the district free of tuition a person who is over five and younger than 21 years of age on the first day of September of the school year in which admission is sought, and may admit a person who is at least 21 years of age and under 26 years of age for the purpose of completing the requirements for a high school diploma, if:
(1) the person and either parent of the person reside in the school district;
(2) the person does not reside in the school district but a parent of the person resides in the school district and that parent is a joint managing conservator or the sole managing conservator or possessory conservator of the person;
(3) the person and the person's guardian or other person having lawful control of the person under a court order reside within the school district;
(4) the person has established a separate residence under Subsection (d);
(5) the person is homeless, as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 11302, regardless of the residence of the person, of either parent of the person, or of the person's guardian or other person having lawful control of the person;
(6) the person is a foreign exchange student placed with a host family that resides in the school district by a nationally recognized foreign exchange program, unless the school district has applied for and been granted a waiver by the commissioner under Subsection (e);
(7) the person resides at a residential facility located in the district;
(8) the person resides in the school district and is 18 years of age or older or the person's disabilities of minority have been removed; or
(9) the person does not reside in the school district but the grandparent of the person:
(A) resides in the school district; and
(B) provides a substantial amount of after-school care for the person as determined by the board.
(b-1) A person who is 21 years of age or older and is admitted by a school district for the purpose stated in Subsection (b) is not eligible for placement in a disciplinary alternative education program or a juvenile justice alternative education program if the person engages in conduct that would require or authorize such placement for a student under the age of 21. If the student engages in conduct that would otherwise require such placement, the district shall revoke admission of the student into the public schools of the district.
* * *
(h) In addition to the penalty provided by Section 37.10, Penal Code, a person who knowingly falsifies information on a form required for enrollment of a student in a school district is liable to the district if the student is not eligible for enrollment in the district but is enrolled on the basis of the false information. The person is liable, for the period during which the ineligible student is enrolled, for the greater of:
(1) the maximum tuition fee the district may charge under Section 25.038; or
(2) the amount the district has budgeted for each student as maintenance and operating expenses.
(i) A school district may include on an enrollment form notice of the penalties provided by Section 37.10, Penal Code, and of the liability provided by Subsection (h) for falsifying information on the form.
(j) For the purposes of this subchapter, the board of trustees of a school district by policy may allow a person showing evidence of legal responsibility for a child other than an order of a court to substitute for a guardian or other person having lawful control of the child under an order of a court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1019, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 2.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1055, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 164 (H.B. 25), Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 920 (H.B. 283), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 850 (H.B. 1137), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 4.002, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 2619), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 142 (H.B. 4), Sec. 3, eff. May 28, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Section: 25.001  25.0011  25.002  25.0021  25.0022  25.003  25.0031  25.004  25.005  25.006  25.007  25.008  25.031  25.032  25.033  Next