Texas Education Code § 37.081 School District Peace Officers And Security Personnel
Sec. 37.081. SCHOOL DISTRICT PEACE OFFICERS AND SECURITY PERSONNEL. (a) The board of trustees of any school district may employ security personnel and may commission peace officers to carry out this subchapter. If a board of trustees authorizes a person employed as security personnel to carry a weapon, the person must be a commissioned peace officer. The jurisdiction of a peace officer or security personnel under this section shall be determined by the board of trustees and may include all territory in the boundaries of the school district and all property outside the boundaries of the district that is owned, leased, or rented by or otherwise under the control of the school district and the board of trustees that employ the peace officer or security personnel.
(b) In a peace officer's jurisdiction, a peace officer commissioned under this section:
(1) has the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace officers;
(2) may enforce all laws, including municipal ordinances, county ordinances, and state laws;
(3) may, in accordance with Chapter 52, Family Code, or Article 45.058, Code of Criminal Procedure, take a child into custody; and
(4) may dispose of cases in accordance with Section 52.03 or 52.031, Family Code.
(c) A school district peace officer may provide assistance to another law enforcement agency. A school district may contract with a political subdivision for the jurisdiction of a school district peace officer to include all territory in the jurisdiction of the political subdivision.
(d) A school district peace officer shall perform law enforcement duties for the school district as determined by the board of trustees of the school district. Those duties must include protecting:
(1) the safety and welfare of any person in the jurisdiction of the peace officer; and
(2) the property of the school district.
(e) The board of trustees of the district shall determine the scope of the on-duty and off-duty law enforcement activities of school district peace officers. A school district must authorize in writing any off-duty law enforcement activities performed by a school district peace officer.
(f) The chief of police of the school district police department shall be accountable to the superintendent and shall report to the superintendent. School district police officers shall be supervised by the chief of police of the school district or the chief of police's designee and shall be licensed by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.
(g) A school district police department and the law enforcement agencies with which it has overlapping jurisdiction shall enter into a memorandum of understanding that outlines reasonable communication and coordination efforts between the department and the agencies.
(h) A peace officer assigned to duty and commissioned under this section shall take and file the oath required of peace officers and shall execute and file a bond in the sum of $1,000, payable to the board of trustees, with two or more sureties, conditioned that the peace officer will fairly, impartially, and faithfully perform all the duties that may be required of the peace officer by law. The bond may be sued on in the name of any person injured until the whole amount of the bond is recovered. Any peace officer commissioned under this section must meet all minimum standards for peace officers established by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 686), Sec. 2.11, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1407 (S.B. 393), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1409 (S.B. 1114), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.