Sec. 42.257. EFFECT OF APPRAISAL APPEAL. (a) If the final determination of an appeal under Chapter 42, Tax Code, results in a reduction in the taxable value of property that exceeds five percent of the total taxable value of property in the school district for the same tax year determined under Subchapter M, Chapter 403, Government Code, the commissioner shall request the comptroller to adjust its taxable property value findings for that year consistent with the final determination of the appraisal appeal.
(b) If the district would have received a greater amount from the foundation school fund for the applicable school year using the adjusted value, the commissioner shall add the difference to subsequent distributions to the district from the foundation school fund. An adjustment does not affect the local fund assignment of any other district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.