Texas Education Code § 43.020 Treatment Of Accrued Income
Sec. 43.020. TREATMENT OF ACCRUED INCOME. All interest and dividends accruing from the investments of the permanent school fund shall be deposited to the credit of the available school fund in accordance with the accrual basis of accounting. Funds recognized under this section are considered part of the available school fund and may be appropriated as provided by Section 5, Article VII, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 37, eff. June 10, 2003.