Sec. 51.212. PEACE OFFICERS AT PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS. (a) The governing boards of private institutions of higher education, including private junior colleges, are authorized to employ and commission peace officers for the purpose of enforcing:
(1) state law on the campuses of private institutions of higher education; and
(2) state and local law, including applicable municipal ordinances, at other locations, as permitted by Subsection (b) or Section 51.2125.
(b) Any officer commissioned under the provisions of this section is vested with all the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace officers if the officer:
(1) is on the property under the control and jurisdiction of the respective private institution of higher education or is otherwise performing duties assigned to the officer by the institution, regardless of whether the officer is on property under the control and jurisdiction of the institution, but provided these duties are being performed within a county in which the institution has land; or
(2) to the extent authorized by Section 51.2125, is:
(A) requested by another law enforcement agency to provide assistance in enforcing state or local law, including a municipal ordinance, and is acting in response to that request; or
(B) otherwise assisting another law enforcement agency in enforcing a law described by Paragraph (A).
(c) Any officer assigned to duty and commissioned shall take and file the oath required of peace officers, and shall execute and file a good and sufficient bond in the sum of $1,000, payable to the governor, with two or more good and sufficient sureties, conditioned that the officer will fairly, impartially, and faithfully perform the duties as may be required of the officer by law. The bond may be sued on from time to time in the name of the person injured until the whole amount is recovered.
(d) The governing boards of private institutions of higher education are authorized to hire and pay on a regular basis peace officers commissioned by an incorporated city. The officers shall be under the supervision of the hiring institution, but shall be subject to dismissal and disciplinary action by the city. An incorporated city is authorized to contract with a private institution of higher education for the use and employment of its commissioned officers in any manner agreed to, provided that there is no expense incurred by the city.
(e) In this section, "private institution of higher education" means a private or independent institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003.
(f) A campus police department of a private institution of higher education is a law enforcement agency and a governmental body for purposes of Chapter 552, Government Code, only with respect to information relating solely to law enforcement activities.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 516, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 258 (S.B. 11), Sec. 15.01, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 300 (S.B. 308), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.