Sec. 51.236. CONFIRMATION OF WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT. (a) If the chief administrative officer or, in his absence, a person designated by him for this purpose, upon reviewing the written report described in Section 51.235, finds that there was reasonable cause to believe that the person has willfully disrupted the orderly operation of the campus or facility, and that his presence on the campus or facility will constitute a substantial and material threat to the orderly operation of the campus or facility, he may enter written confirmation upon the report of the action taken by the officer or employee.
(b) If the chief administrative officer, or in his absence, the person designated by him, does not confirm the action of the officer or employee within 24 hours after the time that consent was withdrawn, the action of the officer or employee shall be deemed void and of no force or effect, except that any arrest made during the period shall not for this reason be deemed not to have been made for probable cause.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 85, ch. 51, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 27, 1973.