Texas Education Code § 51.923 Qualifications Of Certain Business Entities To Enter Into Contracts With An Institution Of Higher Education
Sec. 51.923. QUALIFICATIONS OF CERTAIN BUSINESS ENTITIES TO ENTER INTO CONTRACTS WITH AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. (a) In this section:
(1) "Business entity" means any entity recognized by law through which business is conducted, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, limited liability company, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, or trust.
(2) "Governing board" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003.
(3) "Institution of higher education" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003.
(4) "Nonprofit corporation" means any organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that does not distribute any part of its income to any member, director, or officer.
(b) A nonprofit corporation is not disqualified from entering into a contract or other transaction with an institution of higher education even though one or more members of the governing board of the institution of higher education also serves as a member, director, officer, or employee of the nonprofit corporation.
(c) A business entity is not disqualified from entering into a contract or other transaction with an institution of higher education even though one or more members of the governing board of the institution of higher education have an interest in the business entity, subject to Subsection (d).
(d) An institution of higher education is not prohibited from entering into a contract or other transaction with a business entity in which a member of the governing board of the institution of higher education has an interest if the interest is not a substantial interest or, if the interest is a substantial interest, the board member discloses that interest in a meeting held in compliance with Chapter 551, Government Code, and refrains from voting on the contract or transaction requiring board approval. Any such contract or transaction requiring board approval must be approved by an affirmative majority of the board members voting on the contract or transaction.
(e) For purposes of this section, a member of a governing board has a substantial interest in a business entity if:
(1) the member owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or shares of the business entity or owns either 10 percent or more or $15,000 or more of the fair market value of the business entity;
(2) funds received by the member from the business entity exceed 10 percent of the member's gross income for the previous year;
(3) the member is an officer of the business entity or a member of the governing board of the business entity; or
(4) an individual related to the member in the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, has an interest in the business entity as described by Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(f) A violation of this section does not render an action of the governing board voidable unless the contract or transaction that was the subject of the action would not have been approved by the governing board without the vote of the member who violated this section.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 647, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989. Renumbered from Sec. 51.921 by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 19.01(23), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(91), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1049 (S.B. 5), Sec. 2.01, eff. June 17, 2011.