Texas Education Code § 61.316 Administrative Penalties
Sec. 61.316. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES. (a) If a person violates a provision of this subchapter, the commissioner may assess an administrative penalty against the person as provided by this section. The commissioner may adopt rules relating to the imposition of administrative penalties under this section.
(b) Any person who confers or offers to confer a degree on behalf of a private postsecondary educational institution subject to the provisions of this subchapter which has not been issued a certificate of authority to grant degrees or who represents that credits earned or granted by that person or institution are applicable for credit toward a degree to be granted by another person or institution except under conditions and in a manner specified and approved by the board shall be assessed an administrative penalty of not less than $1,000 or more than $5,000. Each degree conferred without authority constitutes a separate offense. Any person who confers or offers to confer a degree on behalf of a private postsecondary educational institution subject to the provisions of this subchapter which has not been issued a certificate of authority to grant degrees or who represents that credits earned or granted by that person or institution are applicable for credit toward a degree to be granted by another person or institution except under conditions and in a manner specified and approved by the board shall be assessed an administrative penalty of not less than $1,000 or more than $5,000. Each degree conferred without authority constitutes a separate offense.
(c) Any person who establishes a private postsecondary educational institution that is not exempt from this subchapter and uses a term protected under this subchapter in the official name of the institution without first having been issued a certificate of authority for the institution under this subchapter or any person who establishes an educational or training establishment and uses a term protected under this subchapter in the official name or title of the establishment shall be assessed an administrative penalty of not less than $1,000 or more than $3,000.
(d) Any agent who solicits students for enrollment in a private postsecondary educational institution subject to the provisions of this subchapter without a certificate of registration shall be assessed an administrative penalty of not less than $500 or more than $1,000. Each student solicited without authority constitutes a separate offense.
(e) Any operations which are found after due process to be in violation of this subchapter shall be terminated.
(f) An institution that is assessed an administrative penalty under this section is entitled to written notice of the reasons for the penalty. An institution may appeal an administrative penalty in the manner provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code.
Added by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1867, ch. 587, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 516, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Redesignated from Education Code Sec. 61.317 and amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.