Sec. 212.026. AUTHORITY TO WHOM PETITION SUBMITTED. (a) In an election for which there is only one canvassing authority, a petition for an initial recount must be submitted to the presiding officer of the canvassing authority.
(b) In an election for which there is only one canvassing authority and which is canvassed jointly with another election, a recount petition must be submitted to the presiding officer of the authority designated by law as the canvassing authority for the election rather than the presiding officer of the canvassing authority designated by the joint election agreement.
(c) In an election for which a final canvass is made by a canvassing authority at the state level, a recount petition must be submitted to the presiding officer of the final canvassing authority.
(d) In an election for which there is more than one local canvassing authority and no final canvass at the state level, a recount petition must be submitted to the presiding officer of each local canvassing authority within whose jurisdiction a recount is desired.
(e) In a general election for governor or lieutenant governor, a recount petition must be submitted to the secretary of state.
(f) If the presiding officer of a local canvassing authority is ineligible or unable to serve as recount coordinator, the timely submission of a recount petition to that officer instead of the person substituting as the recount coordinator does not make the petition invalid. In that case, the presiding officer shall promptly deliver the petition to the substitute coordinator.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.