Sec. 253.038. PAYMENTS MADE TO PURCHASE REAL PROPERTY OR TO RENT CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY PROHIBITED. (a) A candidate or officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for supporting, opposing, or assisting the candidate or officeholder may not knowingly make or authorize a payment from a political contribution to purchase real property or to pay the interest on or principal of a note for the purchase of real property.
(a-1) A candidate or officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for supporting, opposing, or assisting the candidate or officeholder may not knowingly make or authorize a payment from a political contribution for the rental or purchase of real property from:
(1) a person related within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to the candidate or officeholder; or
(2) a business in which the candidate or officeholder or a person described by Subdivision (1) has a participating interest of more than 10 percent, holds a position on the governing body, or serves as an officer.
(b) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) This section does not apply to a payment made in connection with real property that was purchased before January 1, 1992.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.07, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1087 (H.B. 3066), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1087 (H.B. 3066), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.