Texas Election Code § 86.0052 Compensation For Carrier Envelope Action Prohibited
Sec. 86.0052. COMPENSATION FOR CARRIER ENVELOPE ACTION PROHIBITED. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) compensates another person for depositing the carrier envelope in the mail or with a common or contract carrier as provided by Section 86.0051(b), as part of any performance-based compensation scheme based on the number of ballots deposited or in which another person is presented with a quota of ballots to deposit as provided by Section 86.0051(b);
(2) engages in another practice that causes another person's compensation from or employment status with the person to be dependent on the number of ballots deposited as provided by Section 86.0051(b); or
(3) with knowledge that accepting compensation for such activity is illegal, accepts compensation for an activity described by Subdivision (1) or (2).
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1) confinement in jail for a term of not more than one year or less than 30 days; or
(2) confinement described by Subdivision (1) and a fine not to exceed $4,000.
(c) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that the defendant was previously convicted two or more times under this section.
(d) An officer, director, or other agent of an entity that commits an offense under this section is punishable for the offense.
(e) For purposes of this section, compensation means any form of monetary payment, goods, services, benefits, or promises or offers of employment, or any other form of consideration offered to another person in exchange for depositing ballots.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 846 (H.B. 148), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.