Texas Estates Code § 1102.001 Court-initiated Investigation
Sec. 1102.001. COURT-INITIATED INVESTIGATION. (a) If a court has probable cause to believe that a person domiciled or found in the county in which the court is located is an incapacitated person, and the person does not have a guardian in this state, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or court investigator to investigate the person's conditions and circumstances to determine whether:
(1) the person is an incapacitated person; and
(2) a guardianship is necessary.
(b) If a court appoints a guardian ad litem or court investigator under Subsection (a):
(1) the court's order appointing a guardian ad litem or court investigator must include a statement that the person believed to be incapacitated has the right to petition the court to have the appointment set aside;
(2) at the initial meeting between the guardian ad litem or court investigator and the person believed to be incapacitated, the guardian ad litem or court investigator, as appropriate, shall provide a copy of the information letter under Section 1102.003 and the order to, and discuss the contents of the letter and order with, the person believed to be incapacitated; and
(3) during the period beginning after the date of the initial meeting described by Subdivision (2) and ending on the date an application for the appointment of a guardian is filed, the person believed to be incapacitated may petition the court to have the appointment of the guardian ad litem or court investigator, as appropriate, set aside.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1031 (H.B. 1438), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2015.
Section: 1102.001  1102.002  1102.003  1102.004  1102.005  Next