Sec. 1155.054. PAYMENT OF ATTORNEY'S FEES TO CERTAIN ATTORNEYS. (a) A court that creates a guardianship or creates a management trust under Chapter 1301 for a ward, on request of a person who filed an application to be appointed guardian of the proposed ward, an application for the appointment of another suitable person as guardian of the proposed ward, or an application for the creation of the management trust, may authorize the payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, as determined by the court, in amounts the court considers equitable and just, to an attorney who represents the person who filed the application at the application hearing, regardless of whether the person is appointed the ward's guardian or whether a management trust is created, from available funds of the ward's estate or management trust, if created, subject to Subsections (b) and (d).
(b) The court may authorize amounts that otherwise would be paid from the ward's estate or the management trust as provided by Subsection (a) to instead be paid from the county treasury, subject to Subsection (e), if:
(1) the ward's estate or management trust is insufficient to pay the amounts; and
(2) funds in the county treasury are budgeted for that purpose.
(c) The court may not authorize attorney's fees under this section unless the court finds that the applicant acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application.
(d) If the court finds that a party in a guardianship proceeding acted in bad faith or without just cause in prosecuting or objecting to an application in the proceeding, the court may require the party to reimburse the ward's estate for all or part of the attorney's fees awarded under this section and shall issue judgment against the party and in favor of the estate for the amount of attorney's fees required to be reimbursed to the estate.
(e) The court may authorize the payment of attorney's fees from the county treasury under Subsection (b) only if the court is satisfied that the attorney to whom the fees will be paid has not received, and is not seeking, payment for the services described by that subsection from any other source.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1039 (H.B. 2029), Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., Ch. 905 (H.B. 2165), Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., Ch. 549 (H.B. 1470), Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 314 (H.B. 587), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 930 (H.B. 3080), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 930 (H.B. 3080), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Reenacted, transferred, redesignated and amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 982 (H.B. 2080), Sec. 18, eff. January 1, 2014.