Sec. 1202.155. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR ORDER RESTORING WARD'S CAPACITY. If the court finds that a ward is no longer an incapacitated person, the order completely restoring the ward's capacity must contain findings of fact and specify, in addition to the information required by Section 1202.154:
(1) that the ward is no longer an incapacitated person;
(2) that there is no further need for a guardianship of the person or estate of the ward;
(3) if the ward's incapacity resulted from a mental condition, that the ward's mental capacity is completely restored;
(4) that the guardian is required to:
(A) immediately settle the guardianship in accordance with this title; and
(B) deliver all of the remaining guardianship estate to the ward; and
(5) that the clerk shall revoke letters of guardianship when the guardianship is finally settled and closed.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.