Texas Estates Code § 256.003 Period For Admitting Will To Probate; Protection For Certain Purchasers
Sec. 256.003. PERIOD FOR ADMITTING WILL TO PROBATE; PROTECTION FOR CERTAIN PURCHASERS. (a) Except as provided by Section 501.001 with respect to a foreign will, a will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator's death unless it is shown by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator's death.
(b) Except as provided by Section 501.006 with respect to a foreign will, letters testamentary may not be issued if a will is admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator's death.
(c) A person who for value, in good faith, and without knowledge of the existence of a will purchases property from a decedent's heirs after the fourth anniversary of the decedent's death shall be held to have good title to the interest that the heir or heirs would have had in the absence of a will, as against the claim of any devisee under any will that is subsequently offered for probate.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 949 (S.B. 995), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2015.