Sec. 256.157. TESTIMONY REGARDING PROBATE TO BE COMMITTED TO WRITING. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), all testimony taken in open court on the hearing of an application to probate a will must be:
(1) committed to writing at the time the testimony is taken;
(2) subscribed and sworn to in open court by the witness; and
(3) filed by the clerk.
(b) In a contested case, the court, on the agreement of the parties or, if there is no agreement, on the court's own motion, may waive the requirements of Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.