Sec. 356.002. SALE AUTHORIZED BY WILL. (a) Subject to Subsection (b), if a will authorizes the executor to sell the testator's property:
(1) a court order is not required to authorize the executor to sell the property; and
(2) the executor may sell the property:
(A) at public auction or privately as the executor considers to be in the best interest of the estate; and
(B) for cash or on credit terms determined by the executor.
(b) Any particular directions in the testator's will regarding the sale of estate property shall be followed unless the directions have been annulled or suspended by court order.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.