Sec. 107.009. IMMUNITY. (a) A guardian ad litem, an attorney ad litem, or an amicus attorney appointed under this chapter is not liable for civil damages arising from an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem, attorney ad litem, or amicus attorney.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given:
(1) with conscious indifference or reckless disregard to the safety of another;
(2) in bad faith or with malice; or
(3) that is grossly negligent or wilfully wrongful.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 172 (H.B. 307), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.