Texas Family Code § 153.501 Necessity Of Measures To Prevent International Parental Child Abduction
Sec. 153.501. NECESSITY OF MEASURES TO PREVENT INTERNATIONAL PARENTAL CHILD ABDUCTION. (a) In a suit, if credible evidence is presented to the court indicating a potential risk of the international abduction of a child by a parent of the child, the court, on its own motion or at the request of a party to the suit, shall determine under this section whether it is necessary for the court to take one or more of the measures described by Section 153.503 to protect the child from the risk of abduction by the parent.
(b) In determining whether to take any of the measures described by Section 153.503, the court shall consider:
(1) the public policies of this state described by Section 153.001(a) and the consideration of the best interest of the child under Section 153.002;
(2) the risk of international abduction of the child by a parent of the child based on the court's evaluation of the risk factors described by Section 153.502;
(3) any obstacles to locating, recovering, and returning the child if the child is abducted to a foreign country; and
(4) the potential physical or psychological harm to the child if the child is abducted to a foreign country.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 612, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.